EVENTS

marcusconcertrio_2013_1.jpg

Here you will find information on my upcoming events, as well as on past concerts, recitals, performances and radio broadcasts I have done as a composer, pianist, keyboardist, conductor, performer, and sound engineer.





See the complete listing of all 92 past performances:


PAST EVENTS (2005 to 2017)


92.
20/Jan/2017
Zionskirche Bielefeld-Bethel, Bielefeld, Germany.
program for FRAKZIONEN 2017, Festival für zeitgenössische Musik in der Kirche.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: Yggdrasill (2014), for piano and acousmatic sounds.
    Piano: Jonas Harksen.



91.
23/Apr/2015
Rádio Universitária UEM-FM 106,9 MHz, Maringá-PR, Brazil
Radio broadcast; 1h20min.



90.
22/Nov/2014
Teatro Universitário de Maringá. Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the concert series “Concertos SESC Partituras”.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: from Two Christmas Carols: I) Hodie Christus Natus Est
    for youth choir;
    Coral Infanto-Juvenil do DMU-UEM.
    Conductor: Paulo Lopes.



89.
09/May/2014
Teatro Calil Haddad. Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for a concert commemorating the anniversary of the city of Maringá.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: Four Metallic Movements.
    for piano with quadruple ring modulation (real-time processing with PureData);
    Piano and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt



88.
30/Apr/2014
Rádio MEC FM 93,3 MHz, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil.
Radio broadcast for the Eletroacústicas radio show; 12min.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : a radio broadcast of the work Four Metallic Movements, with the composer at the piano; recorded live during the September 28th 2013 concert for the XX Bienal de Música Brasileira Contemporânea da FUNARTE at the Salão Leopoldo Miguez, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil.



87.
01/Nov/2013
Sala Padre José Penalva - Bloco 008 - Universidade Estadual de Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the III Colóquio de Composição e Criação Musical do LAPPSO-UEM



86.
28/Sep/2013
Salão Leopoldo Miguez, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil.
program for the XX Bienal de Música Brasileira Contemporânea da FUNARTE.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: Four Metallic Movements.
    for piano with quadruple ring modulation (real-time processing with PureData);
    Piano and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt



85.
21/Aug/2013
SESC Consolação, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.
program for the launching of the CD Contraluz, by Marcus Siqueira.

  • Marcus Siqueira: Prigionieri di un sogno nelle carceri di piranesi .
    for violin, flute, clarinet, piano and real-time live electronics with PureData;
    Design of the Live Electronics, PureData programming and sound projection: Marcus Bittencourt



84.
12/Jan/2013
Fondazione Tito Balestra Onlus, Longiano, Italy.
program for the ANTEPRIMA EUROPEA: Il violino dentro la metropoli.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: selections from A Móbile (2001), for solo violin:
    I) Estandarte; III) Arboreto; IV) Losango Cáqui; VI) Primeiro Espelho
    Violin: Simona Cavuoto.



83.
03/Jun/2012
Rádio Cultura FM 103,3 MHz, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.
Radio broadcast; 09min.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : “Móbiles”, a radio broadcast of excerpts from the work A Mobile, with the italian violinist Simona Cavuoto, recorded live during the april 28th 2012 concert at the CPFL Cultura in Campinas-SP, Brazil.



82.
28/Apr/2012
CPFL Cultura, Campinas-SP, Brazil.
program for the recital by Simona Cavuoto.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: selections from A Móbile (2001), for solo violin:
    I) Estandarte; II) Telegrama n. 1; III) Arboreto; VI) Primeiro Espelho; VII) Segundo Espelho; X) Espelho Último
    Violin: Simona Cavuoto.



81.
03/Feb/2012
Espaço Cachuera!, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.
program for the launching of the CD O Violino na Metrópole, by Simona Cavuoto.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: selections from A Móbile (2001), for solo violin:
    I) Estandarte; II) Telegrama n. 1; III) Arboreto; VI) Primeiro Espelho; VII) Segundo Espelho; X) Espelho Último
    Violin: Simona Cavuoto.




80.
25/Oct/2011
Auditório Luzamor, Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the I Festival Intercultural de Maringá and II Colóquio do Laboratório de Pesquisa and Produção Sonora (LAPPSO) da UEM.



79.
11/Oct/2011
Sala Funarte Sidney Miller, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil.
program for the XIX Bienal de Música Brasileira Contemporânea da FUNARTE.

  • Marcus Bittencourt: Dharmapala V: Mahakala.
    for pianica and real-time processing with PureData;
    Pianica: Marcus Bittencourt
    Live electronics operator: Claudia Gomes Mattje.



78.
03/Dec/2010
Sala Padre José Penalva, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the I Colóquio do Laboratório de Pesquisa and Produção Sonora (LAPPSO) da UEM.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : KA, scenes 1-2-3-5-8
    acousmatic radio-opera in nine scenes
    Hexaphonic electroacoustic diffusion: Marcus Bittencourt.



77.
11/Feb/2010
Oscar Peterson Concert Hall, Montréal, Canadá.
program for the ÉuCuE Series XXVIII (Électroacoustiques université Concordia university Electroacoustics)



76.
13/Nov/2009
Sala Padre José Penalva, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the IV Encontro de Pesquisa em Música – EPEM 2009.

  • Concert of Musique Concrète works from the 60s and 70s by Pierre Henry, an electroacoustic music pioneer.
    Hexaphonic electroacoustic diffusion: Marcus Bittencourt.



75.
07/Nov/2009
Oficina de Teatro da Universidade Estadual de Maringá , Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the Mostra de Música and Arte Curta Som, Temporada Universitária 2009

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala Beta
    for oscillator, citole and real-time processing with PureData;
    oscillator and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.
    Citole: Rael B. Gimenes Toffolo.



74.
23/Jul/2009
SESC Pinheiros, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.
program for the 3rd International Pure Data Conference 2009.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala I
    for berimbau and real-time processing with PureData;
  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala II
    for oscillator and real-time processing with PureData;
    Berimbau, oscillator and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.



73.
20/Jun/2009
Sala Padre José Penalva, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the universitary extension event “Utilização de Software Livre for Constituição da Infra-estrutura de Estúdios de Criação Musical”.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala I
    for berimbau and real-time processing with PureData;
  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala II
    for oscillator and real-time processing with PureData;
    Berimbau, oscillator and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.
  • Marcus Bittencourt : Malédiction
    for piano and real-time processing with PureData;
    Piano and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.



72.
24/Oct/2008
Sala Padre José Penalva, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Maringá-PR, Brazil.
program for the VIII FITEM ( Fórum de Informática and Tecnologia de Maringá) and IV JOLIN (Jornada Linux de Maringá).

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala I
    for berimbau and real-time processing with PureData;
  • Marcus Bittencourt : Dharmapala II
    for oscillator and real-time processing with PureData;
    Berimbau, oscillator and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.
  • Marcus Bittencourt : Nostalgia
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.
    electroacoustic diffusion: Marcus Bittencourt.



71.
15/Sep/2008
Teatro Ouro Verde, Londrina-PR, Brazil.
program for the event RádioFórum_em busca de um rádio inventivo.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Cahier de Bourges 2.0
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.
    electroacoustic diffusion: Marcus Bittencourt.



70.
24/Oct/2007
Sala Cecília Meireles, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil.
program for the XVII Bienal de Música Brasileira Contemporânea

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Lupanar
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.
    electroacoustic diffusion em oito canais: Marcus Bittencourt



69.
1-10/Jun/2007
Théâtre Jacques Coeur, Bourges, França
program for the 37e Festival International des Musiques et Créations Électroniques IMEB

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Nostalgia
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



68.
11/Jun/2006
Théâtre Jacques Coeur, Bourges, França
program for the 36e Festival International des Musiques et Créations Électroniques IMEB

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Aquaeductus
    electroacoustic multichannel projection



67.
12/Jun/2005
Théâtre Jacques Coeur, Bourges, França
program for the 35e Festival International des Musiques et Créations Électroniques IMEB

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Telemetry
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



66.
08/Apr/2005
Faust Harrison Pianos 205 W 58th St., New York, NY, USA
program for the American Festival of Microtonal Music, Microfest 05

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Bathyscaphe
    for ring-modulated piano and electroacoustic sounds.
    ring-modulated piano and live electronics : Marcus Bittencourt



65.
03/Apr/2005
Rádio USP FM 93,7 MHz, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.
Radio broadcast; 60min.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Radiophonic opera "KA" (2nd Part: scenes 5b, 6,7, 8 and 9).



64.
06/Mar/2005
Rádio USP FM 93,7 MHz, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.
Radio broadcast; 60min.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Radiophonic opera "KA" (1st Part: scenes 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5a).



PAST EVENTS (2000 to 2004)


63.
09/Jun/2004
Théâtre Jacques Coeur, Bourges, França
program for the 34e Festival International des Musiques et Créations Électroniques IMEB

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Rabo-de-Arraia
    electroacoustic multichannel projection



62.
24/Apr/2004
Ewell Hall, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg,VA, USA
program for the National Association of Composers, U.S.A., Virginia Chapter.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Malédiction
    for piano and real-time processing with PureData;
    Piano and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.



61.
17/Apr/2004
Werner Hall, CCM, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati,OH, USA
a concert by the Electric Music Collective.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Malédiction
    for piano and real-time processing with PureData;
    Piano and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.



60.
02/Apr/2004
Ablinear Frequency Modulation 3.0 Show.
WCWM 90.7 MHz FM, Williamsburg, VA, USA.
Radio broadcast; 60min.



59.
21/Feb/2004
University of Minnesota West Bank Arts Quarter, Minneapolis, MN, USA
program for the Spark 04 Festival of Electronic Music and Art

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Lupanar
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



58.
11/Feb/2004
Ewell Recital Hall, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA, USA
program for the Ewell Concert Series

  • Marcus Bittencourt : KA
    acousmatic readio-opera in nine scenes based on a short story by Vielimir Khlebnikov with libretto by the composer.
    live electroacoustic diffusion in six channels and sound engineering : Marcus Bittencourt



57.
01/Jun/2003
The Church of the Good Shepherd, New York, NY, USA
and
31/May/2003
The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine, New York, NY, USA.
program for the Russian Chamber Chorus of NY, 2002-03 concert season.

  • Nikolai Kachanov : Reflections on Stanzas from the Book of Dzyan.
    for choir, piano and synthesizers
    The Russian Chamber Chorus of New York
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt,
    synthesizers: Hiroya Miura, Guy Brewer
    conductor : Nikolai Kachanov.



56.
12/Apr/2003
Casa Italiana, Columbia University, New York,NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Lampião no Inferno
    for four percussionists
    The SO Percussion Ensemble: Todd Meehan, Douglas Perkins, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting.



55.
18/Dec/2002
WHPK 88.5 FM, Chicago, IL, USA.
Radio broadcast; 1h50min.

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Radiophonic world premiere of "KA", radio opera in nine scenes (complete).



54.
27/Nov/2002
Lerner Hall Party Space, Columbia University, New York,NY, USA
program for the Columbia New Music Electronic Music Festival

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Lupanar
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



53.
19/May/2002
Prentis Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
World Premiere of the complete opera

  • Marcus Bittencourt : KA
    acousmatic readio-opera in nine scenes based on a short story by Vielimir Khlebnikov with libretto by the composer.
    Live diffusion in eight digital channels and sound engineering : Marcus Bittencourt



52.
30/Apr/2002
Washington Square United Methodist Church, New York, NY, USA
program for the “American Festival of Microtonal Music”

  • Tristan Murail : Winter Fragments
    for quintet and live electronics in four channels
    sound engineering and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt
    The Subtilior quintet, conducted by Michel Galante, under Tristan Murail's supervision.
  • Harry Partch : Seventeen Lyrics by Li Po
    viola: Anastasia Solberg, vocalist: Johnny Reinhard.
    sound engineering : Marcus Bittencourt



51.
28/Apr/2002
Philosophy Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Tristan Murail : Winter Fragments
    for quintet and live electronics in four channels
    sound engineering and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt
    The Subtilior quintet, conducted by Michel Galante, under Tristan Murail's supervision.



50.
27/Apr/2002
Engine 27, New York, NY, USA
program for the “New Music from the Computer Music Center” concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Scene 2 from KA
    acousmatic radio-opera



49.
01/Dec/2001
Philosophy Hall, Columbia University, New York,NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Malédiction
    for piano and real-time processing with PureData;
    Piano and live electronics: Marcus Bittencourt.
  • Christopher Bailey : Piano Piece for Four Performers
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt
    piano : Christopher Bailey, Ursel Schlicht, Laura Andel, Paul Hogan.



48.
02/May/2001
Prentis Hall, Columbia University, New York,NY, USA
program for the “Movement-Sound-Image Interaction Project” concert of Columbia University's Computer Music Center

  • Marcus Bittencourt : DisChord
    A dynamic installation for three dancers with motion-density controlled composite video, computer music mediated by laser beam-breakers and a live berimbau player.
    Computer Music and Berimbau : Marcus Bittencourt
    Dancers : Colleen O'Meara, Leah Nelson, Dana Rutemberg
    Video Artist: David Sun; Technology : Mike Prerau.



47.
04/Mar/2001
Faculty House, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Marcus Bittencourt : A Mobile
    10 small pieces for solo violin
    violin : Debbie Buck.



46.
01/Feb/2001
Philosophy Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the Computer Music Center concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Scene 8 from the radio-opera KA
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



45.
03/Dec/2000
Philosophy Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Christopher Bailey : Timelash
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt
    violin : Lisa Wolfe, cello : Paul de Jong,
    piano : Eric Huebner.



PAST EVENTS (1995 to 1999)


44.
03/Dec/1999
Philosophy Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the Computer Music Center concert
Marcus Bittencourt : Chimaera
electroacoustic multichannel projection.


43.
10/Oct/1999
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Elaine Thomazi Freitas : Absolutely Nothing to Look Back At … ,
    for sextet
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt
    trumpet : Dominic Derasse, bass-clarinet : JD Hixson,
    viola : Carl Voss, cello : Ariane Lallemand,
    piano : Christopher Oldfather, percussion : Gregory Beyer.



42.
27/Aug/1999
HERE space, Soho, New York, NY, USA
program for the “The American Living Room '99” concert

  • Douglas Geers : Invisible Arms
    multimedia work for quartet, live electronics, dancers and video/lighting
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt
    percussion : Toby Broadie, Ramin Arjomand, violin : Maja Cerar, electric bass: Johnathan Lee,
    choreography : Julie Grinfeld, dancers: Heather Hinds, Jamy Hsu, Jackie Zalewsky,
    video, lighting and set design: Christine Sciulli, sound engineer: Douglas Geers.



41.
18/Apr/1999
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Johnathan F. Lee : Ritual Traces
    for nonet
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt
    oboe : Robert Ingliss, bass-clarinet : JD Hixson, horn : Anjela Wilmot,
    percussion : Greg Beyers and Toby Broadie, violin : Katherine Fong,
    viola : Victoria Voronyansky, cello : Tahirah Whittington, contrabass : Da-geng He.



40.
09/Dec/1998
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the Ensemble FA from Paris concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Vasa-Barris, for septet
    Ensemble FA
    flute : Patrice Bocquillon, clarinet : Olivier Voize,
    trombone : Patrice Hic, violin : Pierre Queyras, viola : Florent Brémond,
    cello : Véronique Marin, contrabass : Tanguy Menez,
    conductor : Dominique My.



39.
04/Oct/1998
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Ramin Arjomand : Orange
    The Columbia New Music Ensemble
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt,
    voices: Margareth Bell, Eric Rice, Silvie Jensen, William Atkinson,
    clarinet : JD Hixson, viola : Carl Voss, violin : Maja Cerar,
    guitar : Rihan Yeh, trumpet : David Krauss,
    conductor : Ramin Arjomand



38.
11/Sep/1998
Philosophy Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the Computer Music Center concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt: Processional (version II)
    electroacoustic multichannel projection



37.
05/May/1998
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the Computer Music Center concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Embroidery (Tapete)
    electroacoustic multichannel projection



36.
30/Apr/1998
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA

  • G. Verdi : Overture to “La Forza del Destino”
    The Columbia University Orchestra
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt.



35.
15/fFb/1998
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Christopher Bailey : Dein Kuß
    The Columbia New Music Ensemble
    pianos : Marcus Bittencourt, Ramin Arjomand,
    keyboards: Chris Bailey, Duncan Nielsen, vibraphone : David Birchfield,
    viola : Carl Voss, bass : Johnathan Lee, sound engineer : Douglas Geers,
    conductor : Jason Roth



34.
23/Nov/1997
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Ramin Arjomand : Five (studies in weight after Cummings)
    The Columbia New Music Ensemble
    piano, voice : Marcus Bittencourt
    voice, percussion : Douglas Geers, Chris Bailey, Ramin Arjomand, David Birchfield, Duncan Nielsen ;
    trumpet : Dan Thompson, guitar : Rihan Yeh, viola : Carl Voss.



33.
12/Oct/1997
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series



32.
26/Apr/1997
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the Computer Music Center concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt: Processional (version I)
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



31.
17/Apr/1997
Saint Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA

  • J. Brahms : 4 pieces from the Chorale Preludes, Op.122 :
    Herzlich tut mich verlangen
    Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele
    Es ist ein Rose entsprungen
    Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
    organ : Marcus Bittencourt.



30.
26/Apr/1997
Ayers Percussion Studio, New York, NY, USA
public reading session

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Snake Train - Flight
    for sextet and soprano
    The Speculum Musicae
    conductor : Allen Blustine, soprano : Christine Schadeberg,
    piano : Margareth Kampmeier, contrabass : Peter Donovan,
    bassoon : Donald MacCourt, oboe : Robert Ingliss,
    trumpet : Carl Albach, trombone : Hugh Eddy.



29.
12/Dec/1996
SIPA Auditorium, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
program for the Computer Music Center concert

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Scorching Sun (Victory Over The Sun)
    electroacoustic multichannel projection.



28.
24/Nov/1996
Kathryn Bache Miller Theater, New York, NY, USA
program for the “Columbia Composers” concert series

  • Ramin Arjomand : Rainy Day, for seven voices
    voices: Marcus Bittencourt, Ramin Arjomand, Chris Bailey,
    Douglas Geers, Emily Kaiser, Duncan Neilson and Sophia Serghi.



27.
14/Dec/1995
Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
program for the lançamento da 25a Revista do Instituto de Estudos Avançados da USP.
Also in the program: Edelton Gloeden (guitar), José Eduardo Martins (piano).

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Balada (episódio IV da “Grammática”)
    (First prize in the Prêmio Nascente V)
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



26.
23/Nov/1995
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • A. Copland : Fanfarre for the Common Man
    Brass and percussion ensemble from the Music Department of the University of São Paulo (USP)
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt.
  • J.S. Bach : Sonata in B minor for flute and piano
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt, flute : Diocleyr Baulé Jr.



25.
16/Aug/1995
Anfiteatro Camargo Guarnieri, Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil
program for the “5a Mostra Vocal”

  • Pe. José Mauricio Nunes Garcia : Crux Fidelis
    The choir of the Escola de Comunicações and Artes da USP
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt.



24.
29/Jun/1995
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • Pe. José Mauricio Nunes Garcia : Crux Fidelis
    The choir of the Escola de Comunicações and Artes da USP
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt.



PAST EVENTS (1989 to 1994)


23.
30/Nov/1994
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil
program for the série de concertos
“História da Música Japonesa, do Século VII aos Tempos Modernos”

  • Tsuna Iwami Baikyoku V : Two pieces for piano
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



22.
11/Oct/1994
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • E. MacDowell : Sonata n° 2 em G Minor, op.50 “Eroica”
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



21.
August/1994
Auditório da UNESP (Universidade Estadual Paulista), Brazil
program for the X Concurso Nacional Ritmo and Som da UNESP

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Four pieces from "Grammática":
    Prelude and Fugue, Etude and Fugue
    (Second prize at the “X Concurso Nacional Ritmo and Som”)
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



20.
29/Jul/1994
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVIII Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Five pieces from "Grammática":
    Prelude and Fugue, Elegy, Etude and Fugue
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.
  • J. Loilet : Sonata in B flat major for trumpet and basso continuo
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt , trumpet : Sandro Ribeiro.



19.
20/Jul/1994
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
private reading session

  • Marcus Bittencourt : [quintetomisto | Mixed Quintet]]
    for violin, cello, guitar, oboe and flute.
    Quintet of the students of the XVIII Festival da Cidade de Prados
    conductor : Marcus Bittencourt.



18.
25/May/1994
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • I. Stravinsky : The Rite of Spring (part II),
    for piano four-hands
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt and Arthur Ceratti.



17.
01/Dec/1993
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • A. Borodine : Petite Suite
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



16.
31/Jul/1993
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVII Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • G. Frescobaldi : Canzona n° 5
    organ : Marcus Bittencourt ,
    flutes : Maurilio Silva Jr. and Sandra Bonato.
  • A.Corelli : Concerto Grosso op.6 n° 8
    Orquestra do XVII festival de Prados
    basso continuo : Marcus Bittencourt.



15.
27/Jul/1993
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVII Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • F. Keyper : Romance for contrabass and piano
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt , contrabass : Sergio Moreira.
  • W. Mozart : Concerto for horn n° 3 in E flat major
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt , horn : Leandro Antonello.



14.
22/Jul/1993
Matriz de Santo Antônio, Tiradentes-MG, Brazil
program for the XVII Festival da Cidade de Prados
Homage to the 350 years of the death of Girolamo Frescobaldi

  • G. Frescobaldi : Toccata Terza (primo libro)
    Capriccio Cromatico con Legature al Contrario
    Balletto Terzo (primo libro)
    Toccata Prima (secondo libro)
    Toccata Ottava (secondo libro)
    organ : Marcus Bittencourt.



13.
18/Jul/1993
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVII Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • R. Schumann : Papillons
  • C. Guarnieri : Dança Negra
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



12.
May/1993
Escola de Arte Dramática da ECA/USP, São Paulo-SP, Brazil
Incidental Music for Arthur Azevedo's play “O Mambembe”, a production of the Escola de Arte Dramática da ECA/USP. Directed by Gianni Ratto. Performed at EAD, ECA/USP, São Paulo-SP, Brazil.

  • music composed by students from the Music Department of USP
    (Marcus Bittencourt among them).



11.
20/Nov/1992
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • W. Mozart : Sonata em F Major
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



10.
01/Aug/1992
Matriz de Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVI Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • A. Vivaldi : Concerto op.X n° 2 - “La Notte”
    Orquestra do XVI Festival de Prados
    basso continuo : Marcus Bittencourt.



9.
31/Jul/1992
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVI Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • Handel : Sonata n° 3 for violin and basso continuo
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt , violin : Henrique Basílio.
  • H. Vackey : Bagatelle for trumpet and piano.
  • G. Friboulet : Gaminerie for trumpet and piano.
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt , trumpet : Mauricio Aguilar.
  • A. Corelli : Sonata em F major for trombone and basso continuo
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt , trombone : Emerson Martins.



8.
29/Jul/1992
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVI Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • P. Hindemith : Sonata for Trombone and Piano
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt, trombone : Emerson Martins.



7.
25/Jul/1992
Matriz de Prados-MG, Brazil
and
24/Jul/1992
Matriz de Santo Antônio, Tiradentes-MG, Brazil
programs for the XVI Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • G. Frescobaldi : Tocata IV, Canzona I
    organ : Marcus Bittencourt
  • A. Corelli : Sonata 1, op.5
  • G. Tartini : Didona Abandonatta
    organ : Marcus Bittencourt, violin : Heitor Lotti.



6.
22/Jul/1992
Lira Ceciliana, Prados-MG, Brazil
program for the XVI Festival da Cidade de Prados

  • N. Rimsky-Korsakov : Romance and Novelette
  • J.P. Rameau : Les Niais de Sologne
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



5.
13/May/1992
Auditório do Departmento de Música da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

  • P. Hindemith : Sonata for Trombone and Piano
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt, trombone : Emerson Martins.



4.
24/Feb/1991
Hotel Veredas, Campos do Jordão-SP, Brazil

  • D. Scarlatti : Sonata em C major
  • J.S. Bach : Prelude em C sharp major
  • L.V. Beethoven : first movement from the sonata op.22
  • S. Prokofiev : 4 pieces op.4
  • M. Mussorgsky : Pictures of an Exhibition
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



3.
14/Dec/1990
EMMAPC “Maestro Fêgo Camargo”, Taubaté-SP, Brazil

  • M. Mussorgsky : Pictures of an Exhibition
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



2.
28/Jun/1990
EMMAPC “Maestro Fêgo Camargo”, Taubaté-SP, Brazil

  • M. Mussorgsky : “En Crimée”
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.



1.
27/Sep/1989
EMMAPC “Maestro Fêgo Camargo”, Taubaté-SP, Brazil

  • Marcus Bittencourt : Sonatina Bolchevique
    piano : Marcus Bittencourt.




 
(viewed 3690 times)
Recent changes RSS feed Powered by PHP